To say it’s been a full couple of years for us might be considered an understatement. Hard to believe that so recently having our own yoga studio was still just an idea and now there are two URU studios here in Pensacola. One miracle after the next, thanks to Pensacola’s growing community of yogis, yoga students, teachers, teacher trainees and aficionados of the traditions we continue to learn about and explore.
Important Gulf Coast events like the Mahabuta Yoga Festival have helped cultivate the regional growth of our many approaches to uniting body, mind, breath and spirit. Hot Yoga, Restorative Yoga, Chanting, Meditation, Visualization, Kirtan and Kundalini Yoga continue to attract people of all ages and we’re elated to be able to bring a yoga space to the North side of Pensacola on Nine Mile Road (955 East Nine Mile Road).
Here are a few photos of the new studio.
Thursday, April 18 | Class Name | Instructor | Class Type |
---|---|---|---|
6:00 am - 6:50 am morning Sign-Up |
Hot Power Morning Hour | Halldóra Hart | Hot Yoga Flow |
8:30 am - 9:30 am morning Sign-Up |
Hot Power Vinyasa Flow | Lisa Breitenwischer | Hot Yoga Flow |
9:00 am - 10:15 am morning Sign-Up |
Flow into Yin | Rachel Botts | Yoga |
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
Hot Sweet & Sweaty Vinyasa Flow | Rebecca Sathre | HOT YOGA FLOW |
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
Midday Vinyasa Flow (intermediate ) | Elaina Wheeler | Yoga |
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
Warm Soul Flow | Sara Dean | Slow Flow Yoga |
5:30 pm - 6:45 pm evening Sign-Up |
Embodied Vinyasa Yoga Flow | Alexandra Amaya | Vinyasa Yoga |
5:45 pm - 6:45 pm evening Sign-Up |
HOT Yoga Happy Hour | Eyvonna Rains | Hot Yoga Flow |
7:15 pm - 8:15 pm evening Sign-Up |
HOT Yoga Flow | Marc Reagan | Hot Yoga Flow |
7:15 pm - 8:15 pm evening Sign-Up |
Restorative Yoga | Eyvonna Rains | Restorative Yoga |
Friday, April 19 | Class Name | Instructor | Class Type |
8:05 am - 9:00 am morning Sign-Up |
Hot Empower Flow | Jen Faith Morley | Hot Yoga Flow |
9:30 am - 10:45 am morning Sign-Up |
Creative Vinyasa Rasa Flow | Rebecca Sathre | Vinyasa Yoga Flow |
9:30 am - 10:45 am morning Sign-Up |
Warm Slow Restore | Marni Marni | Warm Slow Flow |
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
Mellow Flow | Meghan McMillan | Yoga |
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
HOT Empower Flow | Halldóra Hart | Hot Yoga Flow |
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
WARM Refresh Slow Flow | Nikki Johnson | Warm Slow Flow |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm evening Sign-Up |
HOT Heart Opening Yoga Flow | Alexandra Amaya | Yoga Flow |
Saturday, April 20 | Class Name | Instructor | Class Type |
9:30 am - 10:30 am morning Sign-Up |
Hot Empower Flow | Jen Faith Morley | Hot Yoga Flow |
11:00 am - 12:00 pm morning Sign-Up |
Songbird Gentle Yoga Flow | Lynn Ball Jackson | Gentle Yoga |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm morning Sign-Up |
INTENSE HOT Budokon Yoga (Experienced Yogis) | Vananh Vu | Budokon Yoga |
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
HOT Yoga Intermediate Flow | Lora Guy | Hot Yoga Flow |
Sunday, April 21 | Class Name | Instructor | Class Type |
9:00 am - 10:30 am morning Sign-Up |
HOT Yoga Caliente | Halldóra Hart | Hot Yoga Flow |
10:30 am - 11:30 am morning Sign-Up |
Sunday Reset Flow | Tabby Simison | Slow Flow Yoga |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm morning Sign-Up |
INTENSE HOT Yoga & Mobility (Experienced Yogis) | Vananh Vu | HOT YOGA FLOW |
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm evening Sign-Up |
Mellow Flow | Meghan McMillan | Yoga |
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm evening Sign-Up |
Hot Weekend Flow | Julie Graham | Hot Yoga |
4:00 am - 4:05 am morning Waitlist |
Social Media Marketing | Jen Faith Morley | Marketing |
Monday, April 22 | Class Name | Instructor | Class Type |
5:10 am - 6:10 am morning Sign-Up |
Social Media Marketing | Nikki Johnson | Marketing |
7:00 am - 8:00 am morning Sign-Up |
Surya Vinyasa | Marni Marni | Vinyasa Yoga |
8:30 am - 9:30 am morning Sign-Up |
Sculpt & Tone | Lisa Breitenwischer | Body Conditioning |
8:30 am - 9:30 am morning Sign-Up |
Hot Yoga Flow with Focus on Lower Body Strength | Julie Graham | Hot Yoga Flow |
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
Hot Vinyasa Power Flow | Chris Amador | Hot Yoga |
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
Aerial Silks/Lyra ($5 silk rental may apply) | Nikki Johnson | Aerial Silks & Lyra |
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
WARM Refresh Slow Flow | Nikki Johnson | Warm Slow Flow |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm evening Sign-Up |
Embodied Vinyasa Yoga Flow | Alexandra Amaya | Vinyasa Yoga |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm evening Sign-Up |
Warm Dark Shakti Flow | Jen Faith Morley | Warm Yoga Flow |
6:45 pm - 7:45 pm evening Sign-Up |
HOT Vinyasa Flow Yoga | Karen Elmore | Hot Yoga Flow |
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm evening Sign-Up |
Aerial Silks Basics & Conditioning (Rent Silk or Buy URU Approved Silk) | Nikki Johnson | Aerial Silks |
8:15 pm - 9:15 pm evening Sign-Up |
Aerial Hammock/Lyra Open Studio Time (Rent Silk or Buy URU Approved Silk) | Nikki Johnson | Aerial |
Tuesday, April 23 | Class Name | Instructor | Class Type |
8:30 am - 9:30 am morning Sign-Up |
Hot Power Vinyasa Flow | Lisa Breitenwischer | Hot Yoga Flow |
9:00 am - 10:00 am morning Sign-Up |
Restorative Yoga Practice | Fallon Brown | Restorative Yoga |
10:30 am - 11:30 am morning Sign-Up |
Beginner Yoga: From the Ground UP | Lynn Ball Jackson | Beginner Yoga |
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
Creative Vinyasa Rasa Flow | Rebecca Sathre | Vinyasa Yoga Flow |
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
Hot Energizing Full Body Flow | Julie Graham | Hot Yoga Flow |
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
Warm Soul Flow | Sara Dean | Slow Flow Yoga |
4:00 pm - 5:05 pm afternoon Sign-Up |
Aerial Hoop/Lyra Mixed Level | Nikki Johnson | Aerial |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm evening Sign-Up |
Flow State | Shannon Campbell | Yoga Flow |
6:45 pm - 7:45 pm evening Sign-Up |
HOT Flow YOGA | Marc Reagan | Hot Yoga Flow |
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm evening Sign-Up |
Slow Intuitive Flow Cancelled
|
Madeline Lucille | Slow Flow Yoga |
7:15 pm - 8:15 pm evening Sign-Up |
Rockasana: Yoga Flow | Marc Reagan | Yoga |